BADO 200.1 (Hekla 4 Tephra) at Bad a' Cheo

This search has found 26 analyses

The results of your search are shown on this page, which is divided into three sections. The first contains geochemical data in the form of electron probe microanalyses of the the tephra layer you have chosen, which can be downloaded. Most of these analyse will be of glass shards. The second section gives information about the instrument conditions and the third details about the sources of the data and the date and time of your search.

Geochemistry

To download this data as a tab delimited file click here: save

  SiO2 TiO2 Al2O3 FeOMnOMgO CaO Na2O K2OP2O5Total EP Ref
Glass76.400.0814.281.740.080.031.375.042.850.01101.87164576
Glass76.120.0813.051.820.080.051.344.872.920.01100.32164576
Glass74.930.1013.301.970.070.011.394.782.980.0199.55164576
Glass74.920.1013.792.050.070.001.415.282.850.02100.49164576
Glass74.830.1013.581.940.070.001.445.402.780.01100.15164576
Glass74.660.0913.041.960.080.011.414.912.680.0298.87164576
Glass74.300.0913.621.820.080.021.455.492.780.0199.65164576
Glass74.200.0913.152.030.080.001.405.452.860.0199.27164576
Glass74.160.0913.612.030.080.001.465.312.900.0199.66164576
Glass74.110.1013.411.820.080.021.335.192.870.0098.93164576
Glass73.640.1013.331.970.080.011.434.712.840.0198.12164576
Glass73.530.0913.242.030.080.041.364.962.880.0198.21164576
Glass73.400.0913.521.790.080.041.335.132.830.0198.23164576
Glass73.200.1012.711.840.090.011.284.972.850.0097.04164576
Glass73.110.1013.852.760.100.061.855.662.320.0199.81164576
Glass72.680.1113.081.980.080.021.374.742.720.0196.79164576
Glass72.570.0812.611.850.090.021.275.002.910.0196.42164576
Glass72.410.0912.662.000.090.051.354.832.720.0196.20164576
Glass71.410.0912.632.040.080.021.274.932.750.0195.24164576
Glass70.800.2114.603.920.150.042.315.472.380.0199.90164576
Glass68.970.3015.294.880.200.092.845.182.110.0499.90164576
Glass67.590.3414.775.180.200.193.025.032.080.0698.45164576
Glass66.000.6715.227.640.240.493.795.481.940.21101.68164576
Glass64.960.5414.538.080.300.393.955.201.910.1399.99164576
Glass64.690.4113.766.330.240.213.385.202.070.0996.37164576
Glass64.280.6314.468.690.290.504.415.091.800.16100.33164576
FeO: total iron is represented as FeO

Instrument Conditions

These analyses were carried out under the following electron microprobe conditions.

 

References

The data on this page is from the following source(s). If you use this data please acknowledge the source of the data. The number preceeding each reference matches the Ref number on the data table above.

4576: Ratcliffe, J., Andersen, R., Anderson, R., Newton, A., Campbell, D., Mauquoy, D. and Payne, R. (2017) Contemporary carbon fluxes do not reflect the long-term carbon balance for an Atlantic blanket bog. The Holocene  0,

Data Sources

All of the data contained in this database is either published or donated. When using the data, acknowledgement must be made of the original source of the data and that the data was obtained from Tephrabase. See Copyright information.

This Tephrabase search was made on 22/10/2020 at 10:34:37 local time, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK.