CAT 116.7 (Hekla 4 Tephra) at Catanach

This search has found 42 analyses

The results of your search are shown on this page, which is divided into three sections. The first contains geochemical data in the form of electron probe microanalyses of the the tephra layer you have chosen, which can be downloaded. Most of these analyse will be of glass shards. The second section gives information about the instrument conditions and the third details about the sources of the data and the date and time of your search.

Geochemistry

To download this data as a tab delimited file click here: save

  SiO2 TiO2 Al2O3 FeOMnOMgO CaO Na2O K2OP2O5Total EP Ref
Glass75.410.0812.761.280.070.031.414.182.780.0198.01164576
Glass74.900.0812.551.760.070.021.334.392.850.0297.95164576
Glass74.420.1012.851.880.070.001.295.122.600.0098.33164576
Glass73.970.1011.841.990.090.011.374.782.810.0196.96164576
Glass73.560.0912.651.980.080.041.294.652.820.0197.16164576
Glass73.350.0711.060.880.060.010.653.825.280.0195.20164576
Glass73.200.1012.231.790.070.021.284.592.860.0196.14164576
Glass73.190.0812.671.750.090.011.214.402.830.0196.24164576
Glass73.040.0912.152.100.090.021.294.872.740.0096.40164576
Glass73.030.1012.682.080.080.001.284.842.800.0096.87164576
Glass72.970.1013.021.820.080.011.285.052.770.0097.09164576
Glass72.540.1012.181.840.080.001.254.712.750.0195.45164576
Glass72.530.1013.141.970.080.001.304.862.770.0196.76164576
Glass72.370.1213.382.280.100.031.444.852.600.0297.18164576
Glass71.260.1913.173.540.130.032.124.502.550.0197.52164576
Glass71.020.2012.022.830.130.041.874.752.630.0395.52164576
Glass70.970.2112.903.830.150.022.294.852.440.0397.68164576
Glass70.470.1611.903.200.120.021.964.662.630.0195.13164576
Glass70.400.2313.673.790.140.062.284.792.430.0297.81164576
Glass69.730.2614.654.550.160.272.785.421.470.0699.36164576
Glass69.490.2113.692.560.150.103.195.481.710.0396.61164576
Glass69.160.2112.943.790.150.062.224.732.400.0295.67164576
Glass68.480.3213.465.380.200.142.935.122.160.0598.25164576
Glass68.330.2913.384.700.180.112.824.932.270.0497.07164576
Glass67.890.3213.515.300.190.122.914.752.240.0597.29164576
Glass67.850.2614.464.600.180.072.685.042.350.0497.51164576
Glass67.540.2713.184.930.150.072.584.752.240.0395.74164576
Glass66.650.3713.246.100.230.163.034.802.130.0796.77164576
Glass65.920.5014.157.270.240.323.494.961.980.1198.94164576
Glass64.010.7114.058.340.300.564.004.571.710.2298.47164576
Glass63.750.7113.878.660.270.694.054.651.710.2398.60164576
Glass63.190.5512.987.780.280.393.854.801.820.1595.79164576
Glass62.950.7014.028.770.300.604.234.591.730.2398.12164576
Glass62.900.7014.968.720.280.694.264.491.790.2399.01164576
Glass62.780.6914.039.410.300.714.624.551.670.2198.98164576
Glass62.590.6914.319.200.280.714.344.561.750.2298.66164576
Glass62.500.7014.7910.030.290.624.334.621.800.2199.89164576
Glass62.200.6814.449.760.290.674.514.361.650.2398.78164576
Glass62.100.7314.059.220.290.724.444.211.650.2597.67164576
Glass62.080.8015.049.670.310.974.434.741.660.2999.98164576
Glass61.440.6714.349.070.300.674.144.921.780.2497.56164576
Glass61.190.7913.7310.100.300.834.444.451.680.3297.83164576
FeO: total iron is represented as FeO

Instrument Conditions

These analyses were carried out under the following electron microprobe conditions.

 

References

The data on this page is from the following source(s). If you use this data please acknowledge the source of the data. The number preceeding each reference matches the Ref number on the data table above.

4576: Ratcliffe, J., Andersen, R., Anderson, R., Newton, A., Campbell, D., Mauquoy, D. and Payne, R. (2017) Contemporary carbon fluxes do not reflect the long-term carbon balance for an Atlantic blanket bog. The Holocene  0,

Data Sources

All of the data contained in this database is either published or donated. When using the data, acknowledgement must be made of the original source of the data and that the data was obtained from Tephrabase. See Copyright information.

This Tephrabase search was made on 22/10/2020 at 11:02:20 local time, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK.