CRSLO 165.6 (Hekla 4 Tephra) at Cross Lochs

This search has found 47 analyses

The results of your search are shown on this page, which is divided into three sections. The first contains geochemical data in the form of electron probe microanalyses of the the tephra layer you have chosen, which can be downloaded. Most of these analyse will be of glass shards. The second section gives information about the instrument conditions and the third details about the sources of the data and the date and time of your search.

Geochemistry

To download this data as a tab delimited file click here: save

  SiO2 TiO2 Al2O3 FeOMnOMgO CaO Na2O K2OP2O5Total EP Ref
Glass76.800.0911.981.770.090.011.144.323.000.0099.20164576
Glass75.020.0812.481.640.070.041.383.932.790.0197.42164576
Glass74.980.0911.781.920.090.030.923.423.290.0096.54164576
Glass74.740.1011.541.840.090.040.913.793.480.0196.52164576
Glass74.100.0912.381.910.080.021.224.772.930.0097.50164576
Glass73.900.0912.271.930.080.001.384.672.900.0197.22164576
Glass73.880.1012.431.650.090.021.324.582.850.0296.94164576
Glass73.840.0912.721.990.080.031.305.132.870.0198.06164576
Glass73.740.1013.012.330.080.021.293.513.450.0097.55164576
Glass73.600.0911.791.750.070.041.334.602.920.0196.20164576
Glass73.470.0912.291.940.080.011.314.702.990.0196.89164576
Glass73.380.1012.261.940.090.031.324.482.950.0196.58164576
Glass73.340.0912.261.940.080.041.494.992.820.0197.06164576
Glass73.100.1712.692.190.080.121.374.832.850.0097.39164576
Glass73.040.0911.581.760.070.001.184.772.840.0095.33164576
Glass72.950.1012.282.130.080.031.274.632.940.0096.41164576
Glass72.690.1012.051.750.080.031.374.492.830.0095.38164576
Glass72.460.1112.672.040.070.001.274.862.780.0196.26164576
Glass72.270.1412.522.390.070.101.685.162.440.0096.78164576
Glass72.220.2312.162.560.120.040.584.964.210.0097.07164576
Glass72.190.1813.153.320.150.002.155.082.540.0298.79164576
Glass71.730.1913.423.100.140.022.205.172.560.0198.55164576
Glass71.650.1512.602.670.110.021.704.802.640.0196.35164576
Glass71.210.1912.733.640.130.042.104.832.550.0297.45164576
Glass71.070.2113.903.640.140.042.344.482.460.0198.29164576
Glass70.740.2314.963.990.160.042.224.902.510.0199.75164576
Glass70.030.2113.163.930.160.042.214.752.430.0196.93164576
Glass69.630.2612.974.360.150.102.614.482.350.0496.96164576
Glass69.550.2513.574.450.170.072.574.982.370.0398.01164576
Glass69.150.2413.044.200.170.102.694.862.360.0296.82164576
Glass68.950.2513.314.080.170.062.684.732.470.0296.74164576
Glass68.560.2714.164.670.190.092.725.262.270.0398.21164576
Glass68.240.3213.515.310.210.123.094.982.260.0398.07164576
Glass68.060.3413.885.170.200.132.954.872.200.0697.86164576
Glass68.010.2712.054.620.180.102.664.992.160.0495.07164576
Glass67.980.3113.295.380.210.092.964.852.100.0497.21164576
Glass64.840.6913.978.070.280.544.074.711.820.1999.17164576
Glass64.270.5114.187.420.260.313.945.091.900.1197.99164576
Glass63.850.5913.198.050.280.483.704.701.860.1796.87164576
Glass63.580.7214.408.900.280.564.314.801.680.2199.43164576
Glass63.450.6814.218.630.310.654.674.321.780.2398.93164576
Glass62.950.6813.869.220.320.664.564.351.630.2098.44164576
Glass62.520.6614.069.180.290.624.294.841.760.2198.44164576
Glass62.480.7214.019.820.320.744.584.451.660.2499.04164576
Glass62.470.7314.6510.000.290.774.594.611.670.23100.01164576
Glass62.100.6713.548.510.290.604.324.751.810.1996.80164576
Glass61.980.8214.339.260.290.874.594.341.660.2598.40164576
FeO: total iron is represented as FeO

Instrument Conditions

These analyses were carried out under the following electron microprobe conditions.

 

References

The data on this page is from the following source(s). If you use this data please acknowledge the source of the data. The number preceeding each reference matches the Ref number on the data table above.

4576: Ratcliffe, J., Andersen, R., Anderson, R., Newton, A., Campbell, D., Mauquoy, D. and Payne, R. (2017) Contemporary carbon fluxes do not reflect the long-term carbon balance for an Atlantic blanket bog. The Holocene  0,

Data Sources

All of the data contained in this database is either published or donated. When using the data, acknowledgement must be made of the original source of the data and that the data was obtained from Tephrabase. See Copyright information.

This Tephrabase search was made on 22/10/2020 at 10:33:22 local time, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK.