CLA-L1 at Claraghmore Lake

This search has found 19 analyses

The results of your search are shown on this page, which is divided into three sections. The first contains geochemical data in the form of electron probe microanalyses of the the tephra layer you have chosen, which can be downloaded. Most of these analyses will be of glass shards. The second section gives information about the instrument conditions and the third details about the sources of the data and the date and time of your search. You should always refer to the original sources to get the full context of the data presented here.

Geochemistry

To download this data as a tab delimited file click here: save

  SiO2 TiO2 Al2O3 FeOMnOMgO CaO Na2O K2OP2O5Total EP Ref
Glass67.301.3014.255.500.181.213.124.992.810.30100.96164505
Glass63.780.9214.967.420.181.244.464.531.870.3399.70164505
Glass50.712.3414.8511.700.195.5410.923.020.380.2899.92164505
Glass50.702.5413.7611.390.196.7311.592.510.450.25100.10164505
Glass50.692.5213.1212.830.206.1810.662.680.410.2799.56164505
Glass50.542.6513.6913.290.225.8610.332.810.400.28100.08164505
Glass50.532.5313.2613.360.195.8010.672.660.370.2999.67164505
Glass50.482.5213.6812.260.216.0710.852.680.380.2699.41164505
Glass50.462.5613.7213.020.206.0610.792.600.360.29100.06164505
Glass50.372.4913.3712.810.196.2310.732.730.390.2599.56164505
Glass50.342.5813.5011.590.186.8911.752.650.380.29100.15164505
Glass50.292.4913.6313.070.206.1810.802.570.350.2899.87164505
Glass50.162.6313.4713.650.245.5210.322.720.380.2999.37164505
Glass49.892.5713.4411.700.206.5711.763.100.380.2799.88164505
Glass49.852.8712.9213.360.205.5210.062.700.480.3298.29164505
Glass49.632.5213.1812.500.196.1810.532.570.380.2897.96164505
Glass49.212.5013.4413.250.216.3510.662.550.410.2698.83164505
Glass49.182.5513.2612.470.176.4510.952.760.460.2898.52164505
Glass49.072.5313.0112.980.216.2610.912.900.390.2998.55164505
FeO: total iron is represented as FeO

Instrument Conditions

These analyses were carried out under the following electron microprobe conditions.

 

References

The data on this page is from the following source(s). If you use this data please acknowledge the source of the data. The number preceeding each reference matches the Ref number on the data table above.

4505: Watson, E.J., Swindles, G.T., Lawson, I.T. and Savov, I.P. (2016) Do peatlands or lakes provide the most comprehensive distal tephra records?. Quaternary Science Reviews  139, 110-128.

Data Sources

All of the data contained in this database is either published or donated. When using the data, acknowledgement must be made of the original source of the data and that the data was obtained from Tephrabase. See Copyright information.

This Tephrabase search was made on 11/5/2021 at 18:02:11 local time, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK.