CLA-B3 (MOR-T4) at Claraghmore Bog

This search has found 20 analyses

The results of your search are shown on this page, which is divided into three sections. The first contains geochemical data in the form of electron probe microanalyses of the the tephra layer you have chosen, which can be downloaded. Most of these analyses will be of glass shards. The second section gives information about the instrument conditions and the third details about the sources of the data and the date and time of your search. You should always refer to the original sources to get the full context of the data presented here.

Geochemistry

To download this data as a tab delimited file click here: save

  SiO2 TiO2 Al2O3 FeOMnOMgO CaO Na2O K2OP2O5Total EP Ref
Glass75.980.0712.871.770.040.061.422.063.370.0397.67164505
Glass75.230.0912.801.840.080.061.413.893.120.0198.52164505
Glass71.860.1811.822.610.080.020.354.535.590.0197.05164505
Glass70.720.7914.643.220.060.952.884.783.320.19101.55164505
Glass69.980.7414.203.150.040.932.654.553.180.1899.61164505
Glass69.780.1813.652.830.100.141.924.232.710.0395.57164505
Glass69.770.7014.703.000.040.882.544.563.360.1799.72164505
Glass69.640.8114.783.380.061.043.104.483.190.19100.66164505
Glass68.830.7714.953.120.051.032.924.783.220.2099.88164505
Glass68.830.7615.523.210.061.072.964.983.120.20100.70164505
Glass68.650.6914.832.980.060.892.604.113.420.1898.42164505
Glass68.530.8114.973.180.051.132.954.783.060.2199.67164505
Glass68.200.7214.853.060.041.143.084.503.170.2098.95164505
Glass68.090.7915.093.250.051.082.903.673.170.2098.31164505
Glass67.720.7414.733.240.061.113.024.763.230.1998.78164505
Glass67.310.7814.483.080.050.992.964.553.070.2097.46164505
Glass67.210.6514.903.210.051.073.394.433.110.1798.19164505
Glass67.060.8015.183.320.051.113.144.623.200.2298.70164505
Glass65.550.7914.333.150.041.032.964.453.290.2095.79164505
Glass65.380.7214.523.250.031.002.694.293.240.1995.31164505
FeO: total iron is represented as FeO

Instrument Conditions

These analyses were carried out under the following electron microprobe conditions.

 

References

The data on this page is from the following source(s). If you use this data please acknowledge the source of the data. The number preceding each reference matches the Ref number on the data table above.

4505: Watson, E.J., Swindles, G.T., Lawson, I.T. and Savov, I.P. (2016) Do peatlands or lakes provide the most comprehensive distal tephra records?. Quaternary Science Reviews  139, 110-128.

Data Sources

All of the data contained in this database is either published or donated. When using the data, acknowledgement must be made of the original source of the data and that the data was obtained from Tephrabase. See Copyright information.

This Tephrabase search was made on 16/4/2024 at 18:23:05 local time, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK.