CLA-B6-B7 (Hekla 4 Tephra) at Claraghmore Bog

This search has found 20 analyses

The results of your search are shown on this page, which is divided into three sections. The first contains geochemical data in the form of electron probe microanalyses of the the tephra layer you have chosen, which can be downloaded. Most of these analyse will be of glass shards. The second section gives information about the instrument conditions and the third details about the sources of the data and the date and time of your search.

Geochemistry

To download this data as a tab delimited file click here: save

  SiO2 TiO2 Al2O3 FeOMnOMgO CaO Na2O K2OP2O5Total EP Ref
Glass74.560.0912.691.810.080.031.304.582.760.0297.91164505
Glass74.000.0912.401.670.08-0.011.304.742.890.0197.17164505
Glass73.680.0712.231.780.070.011.243.982.660.0195.73164505
Glass73.650.0712.341.700.070.011.193.772.700.0195.53164505
Glass73.630.0912.602.000.080.031.344.572.790.0297.14164505
Glass73.580.0712.091.810.060.041.314.042.700.0195.71164505
Glass73.500.0812.081.810.070.031.364.682.820.0796.50164505
Glass73.350.0912.071.870.080.001.434.562.870.0196.32164505
Glass73.340.0912.541.770.060.011.254.342.730.0196.13164505
Glass73.150.0812.591.830.070.021.414.032.700.0195.91164505
Glass73.150.0711.661.870.070.041.394.352.620.0295.24164505
Glass72.750.1713.373.000.110.021.985.202.440.0399.06164505
Glass72.750.0912.671.990.070.001.274.302.770.0395.94164505
Glass72.650.0912.581.830.080.011.344.372.820.0295.78164505
Glass71.530.1412.612.040.090.071.434.472.700.0295.08164505
Glass71.020.6813.703.290.140.531.425.103.360.0999.35164505
Glass70.110.1613.203.020.130.051.854.842.450.0295.85164505
Glass68.140.3213.895.960.190.193.265.032.110.0899.17164505
Glass67.800.3413.555.310.190.213.014.852.060.0897.40164505
Glass66.760.4413.956.630.240.263.584.902.010.1098.87164505
FeO: total iron is represented as FeO

Instrument Conditions

These analyses were carried out under the following electron microprobe conditions.

 

References

The data on this page is from the following source(s). If you use this data please acknowledge the source of the data. The number preceeding each reference matches the Ref number on the data table above.

4505: Watson, E.J., Swindles, G.T., Lawson, I.T. and Savov, I.P. (2016) Do peatlands or lakes provide the most comprehensive distal tephra records?. Quaternary Science Reviews  139, 110-128.

Data Sources

All of the data contained in this database is either published or donated. When using the data, acknowledgement must be made of the original source of the data and that the data was obtained from Tephrabase. See Copyright information.

This Tephrabase search was made on 22/10/2020 at 10:47:03 local time, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK.