SL-2 (SN-1 Tephra) at Sammakovuoma Lake

This search has found 19 analyses

The results of your search are shown on this page, which is divided into three sections. The first contains geochemical data in the form of electron probe microanalyses of the the tephra layer you have chosen, which can be downloaded. Most of these analyses will be of glass shards. The second section gives information about the instrument conditions and the third details about the sources of the data and the date and time of your search. You should always refer to the original sources to get the full context of the data presented here.

Geochemistry

To download this data as a tab delimited file click here: save

  SiO2 TiO2 Al2O3 FeOMnOMgO CaO Na2O K2OP2O5Total EP Ref
Glass70.210.1714.712.850.120.071.195.614.730.0199.69164505
Glass66.440.4015.084.260.170.331.885.574.040.0698.22164505
Glass66.310.4715.384.550.190.392.155.453.870.0998.86164505
Glass66.120.4215.124.530.170.321.995.634.000.0698.36164505
Glass65.870.5615.805.120.210.552.495.453.720.1299.90164505
Glass65.810.5716.155.450.210.562.625.673.520.13100.69164505
Glass65.610.5815.695.060.190.582.615.473.970.1299.88164505
Glass65.540.5915.685.540.220.632.485.383.860.14100.06164505
Glass65.470.5715.905.420.200.622.475.643.720.11100.13164505
Glass65.430.5915.775.290.230.612.615.403.680.1399.73164505
Glass65.250.4515.684.610.160.462.805.813.440.1198.78164505
Glass65.180.5415.925.180.210.532.635.473.800.1299.57164505
Glass65.150.6015.335.160.210.622.535.463.860.1399.05164505
Glass65.100.5515.985.350.220.582.625.733.850.12100.11164505
Glass64.950.5715.845.180.200.572.625.653.780.1399.49164505
Glass64.890.5715.785.400.220.522.425.513.890.1299.32164505
Glass64.240.6015.265.220.200.642.585.283.710.1497.87164505
Glass63.730.5015.304.980.190.602.385.493.550.1096.83164505
Glass61.970.5615.205.080.210.572.555.613.610.1495.50164505
FeO: total iron is represented as FeO

Instrument Conditions

These analyses were carried out under the following electron microprobe conditions.

 

References

The data on this page is from the following source(s). If you use this data please acknowledge the source of the data. The number preceding each reference matches the Ref number on the data table above.

4505: Watson, E.J., Swindles, G.T., Lawson, I.T. and Savov, I.P. (2016) Do peatlands or lakes provide the most comprehensive distal tephra records?. Quaternary Science Reviews  139, 110-128.

Data Sources

All of the data contained in this database is either published or donated. When using the data, acknowledgement must be made of the original source of the data and that the data was obtained from Tephrabase. See Copyright information.

This Tephrabase search was made on 16/4/2024 at 18:13:11 local time, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK.