SL-3 (Hekla 4 Tephra) at Sammakovuoma Lake

This search has found 35 analyses

The results of your search are shown on this page, which is divided into three sections. The first contains geochemical data in the form of electron probe microanalyses of the the tephra layer you have chosen, which can be downloaded. Most of these analyse will be of glass shards. The second section gives information about the instrument conditions and the third details about the sources of the data and the date and time of your search.

Geochemistry

To download this data as a tab delimited file click here: save

  SiO2 TiO2 Al2O3 FeOMnOMgO CaO Na2O K2OP2O5Total EP Ref
Glass77.140.0713.361.450.080.031.034.632.790.01100.58164505
Glass76.890.0812.581.800.050.041.464.312.840.02100.02164505
Glass75.800.0812.771.800.080.051.285.073.040.0299.97164505
Glass74.850.1013.581.970.090.001.275.522.770.01100.14164505
Glass74.550.0912.881.600.050.051.274.852.580.0197.93164505
Glass74.170.0612.141.710.080.051.205.173.010.0197.61164505
Glass74.170.0812.881.830.070.031.304.572.540.0297.49164505
Glass73.560.0912.911.960.080.011.294.972.870.0197.75164505
Glass73.530.1013.591.860.050.041.335.252.850.0298.63164505
Glass73.320.0812.921.760.090.001.364.762.790.0197.08164505
Glass72.910.3611.672.050.110.110.384.674.400.0396.69164505
Glass72.630.0912.791.750.080.021.325.012.950.0296.66164505
Glass72.590.1013.481.760.080.041.355.012.850.0297.27164505
Glass72.560.1013.131.920.080.001.365.242.780.0297.19164505
Glass72.490.0913.611.900.090.021.215.032.900.0197.35164505
Glass72.320.0913.001.860.080.001.435.262.710.0196.77164505
Glass72.240.1914.363.900.130.142.184.913.020.04101.11164505
Glass72.220.0913.101.760.070.051.335.192.810.0196.64164505
Glass71.720.1113.801.880.070.041.314.682.780.0196.39164505
Glass71.500.0912.991.850.060.021.294.872.800.0295.48164505
Glass71.120.1013.511.780.070.011.255.082.820.0195.75164505
Glass70.560.2614.874.860.170.192.435.202.430.06101.03164505
Glass70.280.1516.371.520.050.072.075.632.490.0398.66164505
Glass68.040.2016.271.850.070.082.965.542.080.0497.13164505
Glass66.230.1418.531.300.050.114.656.491.600.1699.25164505
Glass63.570.8016.417.830.251.074.345.201.800.25101.51164505
Glass63.310.8914.598.710.241.004.215.001.840.32100.11164505
Glass62.590.8315.658.220.201.014.735.861.210.30100.59164505
Glass62.130.8914.859.120.221.194.475.081.650.3499.94164505
Glass61.920.8214.787.850.240.864.535.261.490.3198.06164505
Glass61.740.8915.568.880.241.134.784.971.650.36100.19164505
Glass61.190.8815.678.760.231.114.815.021.490.3399.50164505
Glass60.810.9215.038.760.241.064.645.101.410.3698.33164505
Glass60.030.8815.479.570.271.585.054.641.590.3399.40164505
Glass57.910.8914.599.510.271.164.844.351.530.4495.49164505
FeO: total iron is represented as FeO

Instrument Conditions

These analyses were carried out under the following electron microprobe conditions.

 

References

The data on this page is from the following source(s). If you use this data please acknowledge the source of the data. The number preceeding each reference matches the Ref number on the data table above.

4505: Watson, E.J., Swindles, G.T., Lawson, I.T. and Savov, I.P. (2016) Do peatlands or lakes provide the most comprehensive distal tephra records?. Quaternary Science Reviews  139, 110-128.

Data Sources

All of the data contained in this database is either published or donated. When using the data, acknowledgement must be made of the original source of the data and that the data was obtained from Tephrabase. See Copyright information.

This Tephrabase search was made on 22/10/2020 at 11:04:34 local time, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK.