Mjuvtn 1174 (Hekla 4 Tephra) at Mjuvtn

This search has found 9 analyses

The results of your search are shown on this page, which is divided into three sections. The first contains geochemical data in the form of electron probe microanalyses of the the tephra layer you have chosen, which can be downloaded. Most of these analyses will be of glass shards. The second section gives information about the instrument conditions and the third details about the sources of the data and the date and time of your search. You should always refer to the original sources to get the full context of the data presented here.

Geochemistry

To download this data as a tab delimited file click here: save

  SiO2 TiO2 Al2O3 FeOMnOMgO CaO Na2O K2OP2O5Total EP Ref
Glass72.450.1713.051.890.070.001.314.382.850.0496.20352843
Glass71.930.0113.402.040.070.001.334.222.800.1195.91352843
Glass68.910.2014.674.440.140.172.665.331.800.1598.46352843
Glass62.470.6214.798.770.290.604.244.411.830.1398.14352843
Glass61.530.7715.238.930.260.644.494.451.690.1798.16352843
Glass59.760.5114.818.800.290.724.404.471.630.2295.61352843
Glass59.670.7014.2910.280.250.534.264.791.390.1996.37352843
Glass59.650.6915.099.530.270.754.634.011.680.2196.53352843
Glass59.101.0315.359.850.350.894.734.481.680.2797.75352843
FeO: total iron is represented as FeO

Instrument Conditions

These analyses were carried out under the following electron microprobe conditions.

 

References

The data on this page is from the following source(s). If you use this data please acknowledge the source of the data. The number preceeding each reference matches the Ref number on the data table above.

2843: Olsen, J, Bjorck, S, Leng, MJ, Gudmundsdottir, ER, Odgaard, BV, Lutz, CM, Kendrick, CP, Andersen, TJ and Seidenkrantz, MS (2010) Lacustrine evidence of Holocene environmental change from three Faroese lakes: a multiproxy XRF and stable isotope study. Quaternary Science Reviews  29, ,2764-2780.

Data Sources

All of the data contained in this database is either published or donated. When using the data, acknowledgement must be made of the original source of the data and that the data was obtained from Tephrabase. See Copyright information.

This Tephrabase search was made on 22/9/2021 at 12:41:14 local time, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK.