Stóravatn 749.5 (Hekla 4 Tephra) at Stóravatn

This search has found 15 analyses

The results of your search are shown on this page, which is divided into three sections. The first contains geochemical data in the form of electron probe microanalyses of the the tephra layer you have chosen, which can be downloaded. Most of these analyses will be of glass shards. The second section gives information about the instrument conditions and the third details about the sources of the data and the date and time of your search. You should always refer to the original sources to get the full context of the data presented here.

Geochemistry

To download this data as a tab delimited file click here: save

  SiO2 TiO2 Al2O3 FeOMnOMgO CaO Na2O K2OP2O5Total EP Ref
Glass76.040.1013.422.450.100.051.424.832.370.00100.79352843
Glass74.230.1912.942.430.050.001.554.122.550.0298.07352843
Glass73.410.1213.132.330.070.131.464.542.840.0098.02352843
Glass71.680.2513.234.480.110.171.464.473.220.0499.11352843
Glass64.940.4914.228.830.260.324.243.251.710.1298.38352843
Glass64.750.6413.8310.350.260.524.374.781.940.18101.62352843
Glass63.240.4614.2610.180.260.454.714.071.800.1299.55352843
Glass63.180.4114.397.140.210.174.024.451.520.1395.61352843
Glass63.010.4813.738.710.190.314.393.851.740.1796.59352843
Glass62.420.7914.6611.120.260.955.334.201.550.25101.54352843
Glass61.890.8714.9011.480.321.095.294.581.590.13102.15352843
Glass61.620.6313.899.040.290.454.294.281.580.1096.18352843
Glass61.400.8714.3911.110.261.015.534.351.600.35100.89352843
Glass60.880.8514.1610.850.260.995.274.181.500.2099.15352843
Glass59.800.5214.0810.100.300.645.525.071.310.1197.45352843
FeO: total iron is represented as FeO

Instrument Conditions

These analyses were carried out under the following electron microprobe conditions.

 

References

The data on this page is from the following source(s). If you use this data please acknowledge the source of the data. The number preceeding each reference matches the Ref number on the data table above.

2843: Olsen, J, Bjorck, S, Leng, MJ, Gudmundsdottir, ER, Odgaard, BV, Lutz, CM, Kendrick, CP, Andersen, TJ and Seidenkrantz, MS (2010) Lacustrine evidence of Holocene environmental change from three Faroese lakes: a multiproxy XRF and stable isotope study. Quaternary Science Reviews  29, ,2764-2780.

Data Sources

All of the data contained in this database is either published or donated. When using the data, acknowledgement must be made of the original source of the data and that the data was obtained from Tephrabase. See Copyright information.

This Tephrabase search was made on 22/9/2021 at 11:38:44 local time, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK.